Privacy Policy

Disclaimer
Commitment to Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

do mal o menos – Architectural Photography, hereinafter referred to as do mal o menos – responsible for the services provided on the sites identified below and in its mobile applications, hereinafter referred to as “do mal o menos sites” – is committed to comply with the legislation on the protection of personal data, privacy and information security, in order to protect the personal data and privacy of the users of the do mal o menos sites with respect to the personal data collected and/or transmitted online when using them.
do mal o menos sites include options related to social networking platforms, including Facebook, Instagram, Threads, X/Twitter and YouTube.
The entities responsible for these social networking platforms may collect your IP address and the page you are visiting on the do mal o menos sites and may install a cookie on your computer/browser in order to allow the such functionalities run properly. Your interactions with these entities will be made under the privacy policy of the company that makes available those platforms and their services.
do mal o menos sites may also include links to other sites whose privacy practices are different from those of do mal o menos. If you submit your personal data to any of these sites, your personal data will be governed by their privacy policies.

 

About Us

do mal o menos, located in Rua Rodrigues Sampaio, 152, 1150-282 Lisbon, Portugal, is responsible for managing the following websites, through which the users access online to the contents and services made available by do mal o menos:
www.domalomenos.com
www.facebook.com/domalomenos
www.instagram.com/domalomenos
www.threads.net/@domalomenos
www.twitter.com/domalomenos
www.youtube.com/@domalomenos_photography

 

Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Your personal data is requested when you communicate through the available online contact forms provided on do mal o menos sites, when you access restricted content in the private customer area, when you subscribe to newsletters and/or notifications from do mal o menos sites, among other services made available by do mal o menos through their sites.
Your usage of do mal o menos sites can also be monitored for statistical purposes as well as advertising purposes namely targeted advertising.

do mal o menos also collects information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access/usage times of do mal o menos sites, contents viewed and addresses of referral sites.

The categories of personal data that are subject to treatment by do mal o menos, for the purposes referred to in this Policy, are as follows:
Name
Email
Phone number
Company / Entity
IP Address
Type of browser used
Domain
Access time to do mal o menos sites
Addresses of referral sites

 

Use and Purposes of Personal Data Collected

Your personal data is collected and necessary to ensure the correct user’s identity. As such, providing the requested data when contacting and/or registering to do mal o menos sites is mandatory for the user to be able to use the available services. The information the user gives when contacting and/or registering is for do mal o menos to provide a service that matches their user’s preferences and to send information regarding the usage of the services provided by do mal o menos.

The user may update his information, whenever he wants, by contacting us and detailing the desired changes.

The operations involved in providing personal data are adequately protected. All information is encrypted and managed with the most advanced security tools.

In addition to the aforementioned purposes, do mal o menos may also use your personal data to maintain the quality of the services provided and to obtain general statistics regarding the usage of do mal o menos sites. For these purposes, do mal o menos combines data collected automatically with personal data, such as name and email address.

We use your personal data in order to ensure that do mal o menos sites match your preferences, as well as to:
Manage do mal o menos sites.
Improve do mal o menos sites to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective way for users.
Analyze the usage of do mal o menos sites by their users in order to obtain general statistics for the purposes of monitoring trends, marketing and advertising.
Keep do mal o menos sites safe and secure.

do mal o menos can also use your personal data within the scope of the services it makes available, in particular to:
Configure the client’s private pages.
Make available, perform and maintain services.
Process and complete transactions, as well as to send related information, including transaction confirmations and invoices relating to the acquisition of goods and/or services.
Manage users’ access to services, as well as to respond to requests for information, comments, customer service and support.
Create statistical reports that allow to analyse how do mal o menos can improve the level of the services provided.

Your personal data may also be used by do mal o menos to communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions and events that do mal o menos thinks may be of interest to you, or to send newsletters, according to your preferences. However, the user may disable such communications by do mal o menos at any time, by contacting us and detailing the desired changes.

As mentioned, do mal o menos assumes the challenge and the responsibility to protect as much as possible the privacy and personal data of all users of do mal o menos sites. As a rule, do mal o menos uses your personal data internally and will only share such personal data with third parties when the user has given his or her consent for such purpose. However, sometimes do mal o menos will use third parties for the treatment of personal data on behalf of do mal o menos, under the terms set out in the section “Transfer of Data to Third Parties”, and will only disclose your personal data when such disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example, by administrative or judicial decision).

Under these terms and for the purposes mentioned, do mal o menos may contact you for the following reasons:

Regarding any online service or content that you have subscribed to on do mal o menos sites, in order to ensure that do mal o menos can provide such services, for example, to check your email when registering on do mal o menos website, or to reset your password.
Regarding any contact or email you send to do mal o menos or any comment you make on the services of do mal o menos.
Regarding any relevant changes to the policies, terms of use and practices of do mal o menos.
For marketing purposes, as indicated below.

do mal o menos will only send you marketing communications or contact you for that purpose, when you have given your express consent.

The personal data may also be processed by do mal o menos, in some cases, in an automated way, to define profiles, for the purposes already identified, always in compliance with the applicable personal data protection legislation.

do mal o menos will not sell, rent, share or offer the personal data provided by its users, except under the terms of the applicable personal data protection legislation and in the situations provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

Legality of Personal Data Processing

All personal data processing carried out by do mal o menos are lawful and have a legal basis, either (i) on the basis of your consent to the processing of the personal data relative to their respective purposes. (ii) because the processing in question is necessary for the execution of a contract in which do mal o menos and the user/client, as the holder of the personal data, are parties, or for pre-contractual purposes requested by the owner of the personal data. or (iii) because such processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which do mal o menos is subject. or (iv) because the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by do mal o menos, being the responsible for its processing, or by third parties.

 

Retention of Personal Data

do mal o menos will keep your personal data while your registration is active or as necessary for the relevant activity (and without prejudice to any legal obligation that requires the preservation of the strictly necessary personal data beyond those periods of retention).

If you want to change your personal data or request its deletion by do mal o menos, you can contact us.

If you terminate your account on do mal o menos sites, your personal data associated with your account will be deleted without undue delay, with the exception of your personal data that may or should continue to be treated by do mal o menos for remaining purposes — detailed above — in accordance with their legal basis and taking into account the applicable personal data protection legislation.

Whenever the user finishes using the services provided by do mal o menos, do mal o menos assumes no responsibility for the information collected outside its respective web pages.

 

Cookies and Advertising Policy
What are cookies and how does do mal o menos use them?

A cookie is a small informational file that is installed on your browser and stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are typically used to improve the site’s user experience and website performance.

do mal o menos uses cookies to collect and save information on the usage of do mal o menos sites. Each user corresponds to an individual cookie, thus ensuring the privacy and security of the data.

Cookies will only be used by do mal o menos and their use is limited to the following purposes:
Allow do mal o menos to know who the user/client is, storing the access details to the private client area and, therefore, provide a better, more secure and personalized service.
Allow do mal o menos to estimate the usage levels of the services available on do mal o menos sites, by collecting and compiling statistics to optimize the functionality of do mal o menos sites. The analysis of this statistical data is done in an aggregated and non individual way, thus not allowing the individual identification of the users. In this way, it is possible to evaluate the performance of do mal o menos site with the purpose of its constant update and improvement.

 

How can you manage your cookies?

The users of do mal o menos site may manage their cookies, as described below, however, some or all of the features of do mal o menos sites may not work correctly if the user does not allow a certain minimum level of cookies, affecting the navigation of the sites and possibly the quality level of services provided.
Different browsers allow you to view the cookies that exist in your device and to inhibit or erase, individually or totally, the cookies.
To get more information about cookies, how to use them and how to manage your preferences about cookies, you can consult the specific help pages of your browser.

 

Advertisements on do mal o menos sites

do mal o menos uses Google Analytics on their sites for anonymous analysis of the usage of do mal o menos sites and for advertising on them. If you want Google Analytics to stop monitoring your usage of do mal o menos sites, please go to the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

do mal o menos may share anonymous data with advertising partners, including companies that provide sponsored content.

do mal o menos sites contain links to other sites whose access by the user of do mal o menos sites the least can generate revenue for do mal o menos. The contents presented on the do mal o menos sites are never in any way influenced by do mal o menos‘ advertising partners or companies that advertise in do mal o menos site nor are they written for the purpose of promoting a product or service except when clearly identified and presented as “Sponsored content”.

 

Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties

Provision of information or services by do mal o menos to its customers and users through do mal o menos sites may involve the use of subcontracted third party services involving the processing of your personal data, including entities established outside the Union European Economic Area, which may imply the access of such third parties to your personal data.

In such circumstances and where necessary, do mal o menos will only use subcontracted entities which provide sufficient guarantees to carry out appropriate technical and organizational measures so that it complies with the requirements of the applicable personal data protection legislation and the level of security that is appropriate to the risk and sensitivity of such personal data. Such guarantees and obligations of the subcontractor shall be established by a contract signed between do mal o menos and each of the third parties.

In case services provided by do mal o menos that are subject to payment by the user, and if the user opts for a payment system that involves third parties (Visa, Mastercard and Paypal), those entities will be provided with the strictly necessary personal data for the purpose of validating the means of payment chosen.

 

Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organizations

do mal o menos may have to transfer personal data collected to a third country outside the European Union (“EU”) and not included in the list of countries that the EU has already considered to meet adequate levels of protection of personal data. In such cases, do mal o menos shall ensure that such transfers of personal data are carried out in strict accordance with the applicable legal rules for the protection of personal data, namely those arising from the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

Security of your Personal Data

do mal o menos takes all the necessary and legally required precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from its users through do mal o menos sites, taking into account the state of the art, implementation and running costs, and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the information processing, as well as the risks, of variable probability and severity, for your personal data. In this sense, do mal o menos applies the organisational and technical measures necessary to ensure a level of security appropriate to the actual risk involved. These precautions aim to ensure online and offline security of this information.

Whenever personal information is collected or used that is considered to be particularly sensitive, the data will be encrypted via SSL protocol.

Under the SSL (Security Sockets Layer) protocol, which protects the transmission of all sensitive data over the Internet, all information is treated with maximum security. Your privacy is assured and the risk of data interception during communication is reduced significantly or completely.
However, it is the responsibility of the customers and users of do mal o menos sites to at least keep their access codes confidential, not to share them with third parties and, in the specific case of the devices used to access do mal o menos sites, to keep them in accordance with the security best practices recommended by the manufacturers and/or operators, particularly the installation and update of the necessary security applications including, but not limited to, anti-virus applications.

 

Your Rights as a Data Owner under the GDPR

As the holder of personal data and in relation to the personal data being treated by do mal o menos, the user of do mal o menos sites has the following rights, to exercise under the terms of the GDPR and other applicable personal data legislation:
The right of access to your personal data.
The right to rectify your personal data.
The right to erase your personal data.
The right to limit the processing of your personal data.
The right of portability of the personal data provided by you.
The right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you.
The right not to be subject to any decision made solely on the basis of automated processing.

do mal o menos shall make the appropriate efforts under the applicable law to provide, correct or erase your personal data that was processed by do mal o menos.

In order to exercise these rights, as the holder of the personal data in question, you may contact do mal o menos.

If such requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, do mal o menos may refuse to comply with the request.

When the processing is based on his consent, the user of do mal o menos sites has the right to withdraw his consent at any time without compromising the lawfulness of the processing given by do mal o menos to his personal data based on the prior consent that was given.

In any case, the user of do mal o menos sites also has the right to submit a complaint to the appropriate authority, which in Portugal is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, located in Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon, Portugal.

In compliance with the terms of use of do mal o menos sites and all its services, the user agrees to provide accurate and truthful personal information and to keep it updated. At the same time, do mal o menos guarantees the user the possibility of correcting and updating their data, preferably through the contact options mentioned above.

 

Security Incident Management

do mal o menos makes the utmost efforts to maintain and apply the most appropriate threat detection technologies to identify and respond to security or privacy incidents (and any breaches of personal data under the GDPR) without undue delay.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Policy may be reviewed and updated over time, so it is advisable to consult this Policy whenever you provide personal data to do mal o menos.

If you do not agree to any changes made to this Policy, we request that you do not continue to use do mal o menos sites to send or in any way submit your personal data to do mal o menos.

In case changes are made to the Terms Use of do mal o menos sites or to this Policy, in particular changes that affect the purposes for which do mal o menos processes the personal data of its users, do mal o menos may provide a specific communication notice for the disclosure of such changes, using, for this purpose, one or more channels of communication that it has with its users and clients.

 

Contacts

In order to exercise the rights mentioned above, for the holders of personal data, or for any other question related to the protection of your personal data, privacy or information security, you may contact do mal o menos through the following email mail@domalomenos.com and indicating an email address, a telephone number or address for response by the do mal o menos.

For information, the general contacts of do mal o menos are available at domalomenos.com/contact

 

Last update: 01 January 2024